Darkwind - Viewing Topic: Alternate IP Ports? Are there any?
Welcome Guest! » Darkwind » Operating Systems » Windows » Alternate IP Ports? Are there...

Pages: << prev 1 next >> Reply to Topic Create New Topic Create New Poll
Alternate IP Ports? Are there any?, Trying to Bypass
ShotGun Jolly
Creatures of Chaos
Pedestrian

Badlands Truckstop Faction

Member Level

Group: Subscribers
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2, 2007

Send an email to ShotGun Jolly Visit ShotGun Jolly's web site Send a personal messsage to ShotGun Jolly Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Hey Guys,

At my work I have several networks I can attach through, but the best one for me seems to be partially limited.


I can connect to the client and lobby easy enough. BUT when I go to register or Join an event. the "Register" button will never show, or if the event is in progress, the "Play" button will not show.

So, I am wondering if there maybe one of the ports that this uses 28001 may be an issue, so i am wondering if the can be any others to can try.

Thanks
.........................
vet wv deathrce1

Posted Nov 16, 2017, 6:50 pm
*The X Man*
Better Off Dead
Darkwind Guru

Deathrace Mafia Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Game Manager
Posts: 1,850
Joined: Jul 25, 2012

Send an email to *The X Man* Send a personal messsage to *The X Man* Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Check to make sure you are running the client under admin mode. Right click on client and window pops up to make that selection.
.........................
vet wv marshal paintladder zom circuit3 paintball raceL1 race1 pvp4 hammer circuit2 pvp2 circuit1 gwped pvp5 pvp3 pvp1 deathrceL11,2,0

Posted Nov 17, 2017, 8:09 am
ShotGun Jolly
Creatures of Chaos
Pedestrian

Badlands Truckstop Faction

Member Level

Group: Subscribers
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2, 2007

Send an email to ShotGun Jolly Visit ShotGun Jolly's web site Send a personal messsage to ShotGun Jolly Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Well, if I use my work laptop, I get the admin block when I go to run the exe. Still working on a work around for that.

when I use my own laptop on the network I get the issue I mentioned above.

I tried logging in on all the different ports, 28000 to 28030.

Game crashes each each time I log in, except when i use 28001 AND 28020. When I use 28020, I log into client, the port auto resets to 28001 but I have limited success. If I goto join an event in progress, it tells me it hasn't started yet.

I need to see if anything else uses those ports I guess.
.........................
vet wv deathrce1

Posted Nov 18, 2017, 12:46 pm
Grimm Sykes
Not Safe at Any Speed
Darkwind Guru

Anarchists Faction

Avatar

Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 1,111
Joined: Mar 14, 2010

Send a personal messsage to Grimm Sykes Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

turn off User Account Control, just hit F1 on the desktop for windows help and type UAC. This disabled the admin mode issue,

Alternatively, with a lot of games, if you install the game to a drive other then your system drive (usually C:) then you never need to run as admin.
.........................
vet wv pvp5

Posted Jul 15, 2018, 3:27 pm Last edited Jul 15, 2018, 3:29 pm by Grimm Sykes
Reply to Topic Create New Topic Create New Poll E-mail me when replies are made to this topic View Printable
» Darkwind » Operating Systems » Windows » Alternate IP Ports? Are there...

0.1499 seconds - 14 queries - 0.29 load